DoDEA Pacific “Mathlete” prepares for 2016 National MATHCOUNTS competition

News
The Lester Middle School MATHCOUNTS Team placed 6th in the DoDEA state MATHCOUNTS competition held in locations around the world Mar. 24. (left to right) Nathan Hackel, Alexandria Gregory, coach Ms. Matthews-Soto, George Sample and Alexander Saber.
The Lester Middle School MATHCOUNTS Team placed 6th in the DoDEA state MATHCOUNTS competition held in locations around the world Mar. 24. (left to right) Nathan Hackel, Alexandria Gregory, coach Ms. Matthews-Soto, George Sample and Alexander Saber.

DoDEA Pacific “Mathlete” prepares for 2016 National MATHCOUNTS competition

by: Lawrence Torres III | .
Stripes Japan | .
published: May 06, 2016

OKINAWA, Japan — Joseph Cates-Beier from Yokosuka Middle School  earned the opportunity to compete on a national stage after becoming one of the top four best “Mathletes” in the 2016 Department of Defense Dependents Schools MATHCOUNTS State Competition March 31.

Cates-Beier, who placed second in the individual ratings, will be in a DoDDS team comprised of the top four individual student finalists in the DoDDS state competition to attend the 2016 Raytheon MATHCOUNTS National Competition in Washington D.C. May 7-10. Teams of four sixth- through eighth-grade students were formed at each DoDEA school around the world for the event.

Edgren M/HS School placed fifth in the team competition and Lester MS finished sixth overall. The students and their teams were among 13 schools from DoDEA Europe and Pacific in the state competition.

The fast-paced, multi-round DoDDS State Competition was held virtually, challenging students located in the Pacific and Europe through a variety of conceptual mathematics problems in algebra, geometry and discrete math.

In order to make it to the DoDDS State Competition, 84 students in sixth through eighth grades from 21 schools in Japan, Okinawa, and South Korea participated in the MATHCOUNTS 2016 Pacific Chapter Competition Feb. 2.

DoDEA Pacific Chapter Team Results (Advanced to DoDDS State 2016 MATHCOUNTS Competition):

·        Robert D. Edgren Middle /High School, Japan: Connor Cayner, Noah Miller, Trevor Quintero, Lily Tayag and coach Mark Van Zweden

·        Lester Middle School, Okinawa: Alexandria Gregory, Nathan Hackel, George Semple, Alexander Saber and coach Amy Mathews-Soto

·        Yokosuka Middle School, Japan: Grey Aycock, Joe Cates-Beier, Daniel Posthumus, Luc Tamez and coach Lori Lundgren

DoDEA Pacific Chapter Individual Results (Advanced to DoDDS State 2016 MATHCOUNTS Competition):

·        Darius Hartwell, Ryukyu Middle School and coach Brent Church

DoDEA Pacific Chapter Top 10% Individuals (alphabetical):

·        Matthew Granados - Ryukyu MS, Okinawa, Japan 

·        Alexandria Gregory - Lester MS, Okinawa, Japan

·        Darius Hartwell - Ryukyu MS, Okinawa, Japan

·        Shalena Hollie - Sasebo ES, Japan

·        Bryce Jersey - Osan MS, Korea

·        Noah Miller - Edgren HS, Japan

·        Daniel Posthumus - Yokosuka MS, Japan

·        Luc Tamez - Yokosuka MS, Japan

Tags: News
Related Content: No related content is available